CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-1754 (CSH).
[…] See News American Marketing In-Store, Inc. v. Marquis, 86 Conn. App. 527, 535 (2004).
7. Counts Seven and Eight: Civil Theft and Conversion
These counterclaims sufficiently allege actionable diversions by Kopperl of property belonging to the Bain Defendants. However, the allegations of damages are deficient. These counterclaims will be dismissed, with leave to replead a claim for damages in a manner consistent with this Ruling.
8. Count Nine: Computer Crime — Violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-251
Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-251 contains the state's computer-crime statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-570b provides that "any person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of section 53a-251." The Bain Defendants rely on that provision in asserting this counterclaim against Plaintiff.
Count Nine does not assert a plausible claim under the statute.