CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-1754 (CSH).
[…] While the Bain Defendants seek to distinguish News American on the ground that the defendant in that case was still in plaintiff's employ when he accessed the company's computers without authorization, whereas Kopperl's employment had been terminated, this is a distinction without a difference; injury is a necessary element in either event.
The Defendants also assert in their Brief at 11 that "[t]he legislation, however, does not require proof — or allegations — of pecuniary loss to satisfy the element of harm." For that proposition they cite and quote § 52-570b as follows: "Proof of pecuniary loss is not required to establish actual damages . . ." This is in fact a partial quotation of § 52-570b(d), which reads in its entirety (with the words Defendants omitted in italics): "Proof of pecuniary loss is not required to establish actual damages in connection with an alleged violation of subsection (e) of section 53a-251 arising from misuse of private personal data." The statute defines "private personal data" as "data concerning a natural person which a reasonable person would want to keep private and which is protectable under law." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-250(10).