Koppel v. Prudential Life Ins. of Am.
[…] AON also decides whether someone is entitled to insurance coverage, and if so, and a claim is filed, AON will send the necessary paperwork to Prudential.

Only a partial transcript of his EBT is provided.

In opposition, plaintiff first contends that her husband never received a cancellation notice and that defendant has to prove AON notified her husband that his policy was cancelled. She argues, as a matter of law, that defendant has not complied with the notice requirements of the Insurance Law, section 3211 (a) (1). This statute provides as follows:

"No policy of life insurance [* * *] shall terminate or lapse by reason of default in payment of any premium [* * *] in less than one year after such default, unless a notice shall have been duly mailed at least fifteen and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when such payment becomes due."

Indicates omitted language that is not relevant for the purposes of this motion or the court's analysis.

Plaintiff contends there is no evidence in admissible form about whether AON followed these legal requirements.