Koppa v. Interim Health Care of Wichita & Kan. Emp'rs Workers Comp. Fund
[…] Consequently, Interim fails to demonstrate error on this point. Additionally, Interim's attacks on Dr. Fevurly's reported task loss is an attempt to get this court to reweigh the evidence. We decline to do so.

The Board did not err in finding Koppa suffered a 57% task loss.

Did the Board Err in Calculating Koppa's Average Weekly Wage?

Interim argues the Board's calculation of Koppa's average weekly wage misinterpreted the Act and was not based on substantial competent evidence. This assertion of invalid agency action is within the scope of review provided for by the KJRA. See K.S.A.2014 Supp. 77–621(c)(4); K.S.A.2014 Supp. 77–621(c)(7).

There is more than one way for the employee's wages to be calculated under K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b), as follows:

“(b) The employee's average gross weekly wage for the purpose of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workers compensation act shall be determined as follows:

“(4) If at the time of the accident the employee's money rate was fixed by the hour, the employee's average gross weekly wage shall be determined as follows: (B) if the employee is a full-time hourly employee, as defined in this section, the average gross weekly wage shall be determined as follows: . .; (iv) the average gross weekly wage of a full-time hourly employee shall be the total of the straight-time weekly rate, the average weekly overtime and the weekly average of any additional compensation.” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b)(4)(B)(iv).

“(b)The employee's average gross weekly wage for the purpose of computing any compensation benefits provided by the workers compensation act shall be determined as follows:

“(5) If at the time of the accident ... on any other basis where the money rate is not fixed by the week, month, year, or hour, and if the employee has been employed by the employer at least one calendar week immediately preceding the date of the accident, the average gross weekly wage shall be the gross amount of money earned during the number of calendar weeks so employed, up to a maximum of 26 calendar weeks immediately preceding the date of the accident....” K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b)(5).

Here, the Board used K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b)(4)(B)(iv) to determine Koppa's average weekly wage and should have used K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–511(b)(5) as explained below.