2d Civil No. B241354
[…] We agree.
The Premature Ruling on the Joinder Issue at the Demurrer Stage
"It is axiomatic that a demurrer lies only for defects appearing on the face of the pleadings. More specifically, a defendant may not make allegations of defect or misjoinder of parties in the demurrer if the pleadings do not disclose the existence of the matter relied on; such objection must be taken by plea or answer." (Harboring Villas Homeowners Assn. v. Superior Court (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 426, 429.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 389, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, "A person . . . shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest."
The District's demurrer pointed out that Clayton was an owner of an undivided half-interest in the property. The District stated it "will be subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple and possibly inconsistent obligations" unless Clayton was joined.