Kopke v. A. Hartrodt S.R.L
[…] Kopke does not appeal, so the only issues are between Binda and RAS, Italian companies. Binda agreed to have Italian courts determine insurance coverage. We conclude that the circuit court correctly entered judgment of dismissal. See Wis. Stat. § 802.08.

¶ 14. Binda claims nonetheless that Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2) provides authority for its contentions. This procedural statute governs permissive joinder of insurers. While this section permits the joinder of an insurance company in a negligence action in which it has an interest in the outcome, § 803.04(2) does not require joinder. Id . ("Nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials . . . on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage."). Here, because the parties agreed that the issue of coverage is one for the Italian courts, the circuit court did not err in dismissing RAS from the action.

Wisconsin Stat. § 803.04, " Permissive joinder of parties," reads in part:

(2) Negligence actions: Insurers.