CV-23-413
[…] In its December 27, 2022 order, the circuit court found that the deed was void for being a fraudulent transaction pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-59-204 (Repl. 2023), which governs fraudulent transfers as to present and future creditors. Having reviewed the record, we are not left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.
Specifically, Ark. Code Ann. § 4-59-204(a)(1) provides:
(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]
Fraud may be established by circumstantial evidence, but the circumstances must be so strong and well connected as to clearly show fraud. DuFresne v. Paul, 144 Ark. 87, 221 S.W. 485 (1920).