Koon v. Newberry SC, County of
[…] Although the Plaintiffs point to several South Carolina statutes that seem to indicate that an officer may make a warrantless arrest only if he or she actually observes the criminal activity, as previously set forth, the Fourth Amendment does not require that an officer actually witness a crime. Rather, a warrantless arrest does not violate the Fourth Amendment where probable cause exists to believe that a criminal offense has been committed or is being committed. Moreover, as noted by the Magistrate Judge, section 23-13-60 of the South Carolina Code provides: "The deputy sheriffs may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant and, in pursuit of the criminal or suspected criminal, enter houses or break and enter them, whether in their own county or in an adjoining county." S.C. Const. Art. 1, § 10. Furthermore, the criminal domestic violence statute at issue provides: