Kontoudakis v. Bei-Scott Co.
[…] However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.” (1286.2, subd. (a).)

The court shall correct an arbitration award, unless it is vacated under section 1286.2, under three circumstances. (§ 1286.6.) The ground claimed by Bei-Scott here is that “[t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award.” (§ 1286.6, subd. (a).) As is true with vacating an award, its correction “is likewise restricted to the narrow statutory grounds, ‘and a dissatisfied litigant is limited thereto.’ [Citation.]” (Severtson v. Williams Construction Co. (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 86, 93 (Severtson).)