No. 190134/10.
[…] Konstantin.
The jury awarded plaintiff $7 million for past pain and suffering; $12 million for future pain and suffering; $64,832 for past lost earnings; and $485,325 for future lost earnings, and apportioned 76% of the fault to TLC. Other entities on the verdict sheet, Georgia Pacific, Kaiser Gypsum and United States Gypsum, were found responsible based on evidence that they manufactured the joint compound containing asbestos during the relevant periods; the jury found that they were each 8% at fault.
TLC now moves to set aside the verdict on various grounds. CPLR 4404(a) provides that “the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial ... where the verdict is contrary to the weight of evidence ... [or] in the interest of justice.”