Index No.: 521020/2017
[…] See Sheppard-Mobley v. King, 10 AD3d 70, 74 [2nd Dept, 2004], citing Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572 [1986]; Winegrad v. New York Univ. Med Ctr., 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316, 476 N.E.2d 642 [1985].
In general, "[a] violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law." Colpan v. Allied Cent Ambulette, Inc., 97 A.D.3d 776, 777, 949 N.Y.S.2d 124, 125 [2nd Dept. 2012], Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1146(a) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary." What is more, Courts have held that a pedestrian who can show that they were crossing the street in a crosswalk with the traffic signal in their favor has met their prima facie burden for summary judgment. See Chou v.