No. 941 C.D. 2020
[…] Appellants contend that the act of passing new firearm legislation constitutes official oppression pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 5301.[ ] It is alleged that Appellee refused to accept the [P]rivate [C]riminal [C]omplaints or take further action. However, Appellants have conceded that at the time they presented the [P]rivate [C]riminal [C]omplaints to Appellee, they were handed copies of a press release regarding Appellee's position that
Section 5301 of the Criminal Code defines the crime of official oppression as follows:
A person acting or purporting to act in an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is illegal, he:
(1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment, dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement of personal or property rights; or
(2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5301.
he would not review anything connected with any alleged violations of the [Firearms O]rdinances that the Mayor and the City Council had passed.