23-cv-1285 (PAM/LIB)
[…] See Rule 1(b).
For brief background, Congress enacted the First Step Act (“FSA”) on December 21, 2018. See Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194. The Act required the Attorney General to establish a “risk and needs assessment system” that, among other things, would offer “evidence-based recidivism reduction programs [“EBRR”] or productive activities [“PAs”] to prisoners. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(a). However, the FSA limits an inmate's ability to apply FTCs to only when she has earned time credits that are equal to the remainder of her sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(1)(A). If this eligibility is met, then the prisoner may have her time credits applied toward pre-release custody or supervised release. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A), (C) (emphasis added). See 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(d) (“The Bureau may apply FSA Time Credits toward early transfer to supervised release under 18 U.S.C. 3624(g) only when an eligible inmate has . . . a term of supervised release after imprisonment included as part of his or her sentence as imposed by the sentencing court.”) (emphasis supplied).