No. 19-cv-5095
[…] See https://www.court.co.lancaster.pa.us/122/Adult-Probation. Moreover, the Director of Adult Probation and Parole Services reports to the District Court Administrator, see id., who is specifically appointed by the President Judge "in conjunction with the state court administrator," https://www.court.co.lancaster.pa.us/134/Court-Administration. Pursuant to § 901(a) of Pennsylvania's Judicial Code, Lancaster County is designated as the Second Judicial District, which is a part of the Unified Judicial System and therefore a state entity of the Commonwealth. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 901(a); see Benn, 426 F.3d at 241. Under § 9728(a) of Pennsylvania's Judicial Code, "all restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and penalties shall be collected by the county probation department or other agent designated . . . with the approval of the president judge of the county for that purpose in any manner provided by law." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9728(a)(1) (emphasis added).
It appears that in January of 2010, the Collections Enforcement Unit "assumed the collection of all monies for both adult and juvenile offenders through the Bureau of Collections." https://www.court.co.lancaster.pa.us/125/Collections-Enforcement-Unit.