Index No. 030845/2017
[…] Corp., 267 AD2d 130; cf. Saini v Cinelli Enterprises Inc., 289 AD2d 770, 771), which did not then begin to run until the debtor was granted his discharge in bankruptcy.
Under the authority of Raudkivi, this action was timely commenced in February 2017, less than six years after Mr. Loughran's bankruptcy plan was approved and the action was dismissed on his motion in December 2013.
For her part, Ms. Loughran reaffirmed the mortgage loan when she executed the Loan Modification Agreement. Ms. Loughran contends the provision in GOL § 17-105 which states that "the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing" operates to invalidate the Agreement because the mortgage loan would be modified only if she made her payments. She argues that because the Agreement was conditioned upon her making the payments and she failed to make them, the Agreement could not renew the limitations period.