NO. CAAP-12-0000593
[…] The Mountain Thunder Defendants did not qualify as consumers as defined by HRS § 480-1 (2008), and they were not the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection. Therefore, the Circuit Court properly granted judgment as a matter of law on the unfair or deceptive acts or practices claim. See Joy A. McElroy, M.D., Inc. v. Maryl Group, Inc., 107 Hawai'i 423, 435-36, 114 P.3d 929, 941-42 (App. 2005) (concluding that the purpose of the unfair or deceptive acts or practices provision is to protect individual consumers rather than businesses).
HRS § 480-1 defines a "consumer" as "a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment."
To prevail on a claim for unfair methods of competition, the claimant must prove what is referred to as "antitrust injury." Robert's Hawaii, 91 Hawai'i at 254 n.31, 982 P.2d at 883 n.31.