ZORAIDA KON-KIN Plaintiff, v. LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA, et al., Defendants.
[…] Id.
The issue in this case is whether Plaintiff's claims arise under ERISA or state law. See Wickman v. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, 908 F. 2d 1077, 1082 (1st Cir. 1990). ERISA supersedes any and all state law, except in certain circumstances that do not apply here. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a). Under this section, a plaintiff's torts or common law contract claims asserting "the improper processing of a claim for benefits under an ERISA regulated insurance policy are preempted." Wickman, 908 F. 2d at 1077.
ERISA applies to "any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained . . . by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1). "The existence of a plan turns on the nature and extent of an employer's benefit obligations." Belanger v. Wyman-Gordon Co., 71 F.3d 451, 454 (1st Cir. 1995).