115207/09.
[…] Opinion
115207/09.
April 26, 2010.
Petitioner-plaintiff Mark Komlosi brings this Article 78 proceeding seeking an order annulling the July 1, 2009 decision (Decision) of respondent-defendant Andrew Cuomo denying non-party Melanie Fudenberg's request for indemnification, pursuant to Public Officers Law (POL) § 17 (3), and declaring that the Decision violates Ms. Fudenberg's rights under Public Officers Law § 17.
POL § 17 (3) (a) provides that:
[t]he state shall indemnify and save harmless its employees in the amount of any judgment obtained against such employees in any state or federal court . . . or shall pay such judgment . . ., provided that the act or omission from which such judgment . . . arose occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties; the duty to indemnify . . . shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee.
Petitioner-plaintiff appears here by virtue of an October 28, 2003 order of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York appointing him "as Receiver for the purposes of administering, prosecuting and liquidation [of] the Judgment Debtor's [Ms.