KOMATSU FINANCIAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff, v. KIRBY LAND COMPANY, INC., Defendant.
[…] W. Va. Code § 38-5-10(a). Section 38-5-15 further provides:
If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that . . . the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor, . . . the court may order the person to pay the amount so due from the person and to deliver the property, or any part of the money or property, to such person as the court may designate as receiver. . . .
W. Va. Code § 38-5-15. Section 38-5-18 pertinently provides:
When it is suggested by the judgment creditor in any case of suggestion that the person suggested has not fully disclosed the debts or liabilities due by the person to . . . the judgment debtor at the time of service of the summons, . . . the court shall cause a jury to be impaneled, without any formal pleadings, to inquire as to the debts or liabilities . . ., unless a trial by jury is waived by the parties.
B. Choice-of-Law
The parties dispute the state law applicable to their controversy. Komatsu contends Kentucky law applies inasmuch as the Komatsu Agreements contain Kentucky choice-of-law provisions. [See, e.g., ECF 220-1, Original Agreement at ¶ 15(a).