KOMATSU FINANCIAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff, v. KIRBY LAND COMPANY, INC., Defendant.
[…] [ECF 200 at 2]. As one might expect, JCJC emphasizes "Kirby booked that intercompany receivable as an amount owed by Southern alone, not by JCJC or the Kentucky Fuel Entities," which was "Kirby's prerogative." [Id.]. JCJC thus contends Komatsu's Motion should be denied.
II.
A. Governing Standard
Komatsu's Motion for Order of Payment By Southern is primarily governed by West Virginia Code section 38-5-10, which pertinently provides as follows:
Upon a suggestion by the judgment creditor that a person is indebted or liable to the judgment debtor or has in the person's possession or control personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, which debt or liability could be enforced when due, . . . a summons against such person may be issued out of the office of the clerk of the circuit court or of the magistrate court of the county in which the judgment creditor obtained the writ of fieri facia, requiring such person to answer the suggestion in writing and under oath. . . .
W. Va. Code § 38-5-10(a). Section 38-5-15 further provides:
If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that . . . the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor, . . . the court may order the person to pay the amount so due from the person and to deliver the property, or any part of the money or property, to such person as the court may designate as receiver. . . .
W. Va. Code § 38-5-15. Section 38-5-18 pertinently provides: