KOMATSU FINANCIAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff, v. KIRBY LAND COMPANY, INC., Defendant.
[…] An illustration demonstrates why suggestion procedure is ill-suited for the situation here presented, namely, where a right to payment from one closely related corporate entity to another is sought to be intercepted by a judgment creditor. As noted, Komatsu's Motion for Order of Payment By Southern is governed by West Virginia Code section 38-5-10. Komatsu's right thus hinges upon "a person," here Southern, being "indebted or liable to" Kirby, the judgment debtor. W. Va. Code § 38-5-10(a); see also W. Va. Code § 38-5-15 ("If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that . . . the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor. . . ."); W. Va. Code § 38-5-18 ("When it is suggested by the judgment creditor . . . that the person suggested has not fully disclosed the debts or liabilities due by the person. . . .").