KOMATSU FINANCIAL LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff, v. KIRBY LAND COMPANY, INC., Defendant.
[…] And this summary spotlights why Komatsu's attempted use of suggestion procedure is an uphill trek that might well never level off, much less reach the summit.
An illustration demonstrates why suggestion procedure is ill-suited for the situation here presented, namely, where a right to payment from one closely related corporate entity to another is sought to be intercepted by a judgment creditor. As noted, Komatsu's Motion for Order of Payment By Southern is governed by West Virginia Code section 38-5-10. Komatsu's right thus hinges upon "a person," here Southern, being "indebted or liable to" Kirby, the judgment debtor. W. Va. Code § 38-5-10(a); see also W. Va. Code § 38-5-15 ("If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that . . . the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor. . . ."); W. Va. Code § 38-5-18 ("When it is suggested by the judgment creditor . . . that the person suggested has not fully disclosed the debts or liabilities due by the person. . . .").