No. A-1081.
[…] The indictment charged Komakhuk under the subsection of the first-degree assault statute that reads "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a dangerous instrument." AS 11.41.200(a)(1). Komakhuk's defense on the assault charge was that Kealiher's injury was not "serious." Thus, Komakhuk contends he was entitled to an instruction on second-degree assault, as a lesser-included offense, since one portion of the second-degree assault statute does not require "serious physical injury." See AS 11.41.210(a)(1).
Alaska Statute 11.41.210(a)(1) provides:
A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if
(1) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, that person causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument.
Alaska has adopted the cognate approach to lesser-included offenses. See Elisovsky v. State, 592 P.2d 1221, 1226 (Alaska 1979).