600231/02.
[…] While the record contains conflicting evidence regarding the extent of Mr. Koloski's fluency with the English language, it also indicates that he had a sufficient knowledge of the language to apply for union and social security benefits without the assistance of a translator. Thus, the facts here do not warrant and finding of fraud or overreaching. See generally, Metzger v. Aetna Ins. Co., 227 NY 411, 415-416 (1920).
Under section 3204 of the New York Insurance Law ("the Insurance Law"), statements made on an application for insurance by a prospective insured are deemed representations. Section 3105(a) defines a representation as "a statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by . . . the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof," and a misrepresentation as "a false representation. . . ." Insurance Law § 3105(b) provides that "no misrepresentation shall avoid any contract of insurance unless such misrepresentation is material," and that a misrepresentation is not material "unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract."
Moreover, it is well settled when a misrepresentation is material as defined by Insurance Law § 3105,"it is no defense to an action for rescission that the misrepresentation was innocently made." Vella v.