23-CV-90 JLS (DDL)
[…] Service of process on an individual is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e). Relevant here, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e) permits service upon an individual by “following state law for serving a summons . . . in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). As the Complaint was filed in the Southern District of California, the summons could have been served by any method provided for by California law.
California law, unlike federal law, permits service of process upon an individual by mail. California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.30(a) provides that in order to serve an individual by mail, “[a] copy of the summons and of the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class-mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served, together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment provided for in subdivision (b) and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Service by mail is “deemed complete on the date a written acknowledgment of receipt of summons is executed, if such acknowledgment thereafter is returned to the sender.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 415.30(c).