NO. 1:08-CV-00822.
[…] C. Count IV: COBRA
COBRA was an amendment to both ERISA, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C 18 et seq., and the PHSA, the Public Health Services Act, 42 U.S.C. 6A et seq. See Pub L. No. 99-272, §§ 10002 and 10003, 100 Stat. 227 (1986) (adding the COBRA coverage provisions as Part 6 at the end of subtitle B of title I of ERISA and as Subchapter XX of the PHSA). Plaintiff brings her COBRA claim under ERISA (doc. 10), and Plaintiff and Defendants exclusively cite to ERISA provisions and case law in the pleadings (docs. 13, 18, 20). However, ERISA explicitly does not apply to plans established or maintained by any state or political subdivision thereof. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) ("The provisions of [ERISA] shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . (1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)"); 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) ("The term 'governmental plan' means a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. . . .").