December 31, 1990
[…] Ordered that the appeal from the order is dismissed as academic, without costs or disbursements, in light of our determination on the appeal from the judgment.
The plaintiff's cause of action, alleging medical malpractice based on lack of informed consent, is governed by Public Health Law § 2805-d. In order to recover under that section, a plaintiff must establish (1) that the medical practitioner failed to disclose to her the material risks, benefits and alternatives to the surgery which would have been disclosed by a reasonable medical practitioner (see, Public Health Law § 2805-d), and (2) "that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if [she] had been fully informed" (Public Health Law § 2805-d).