24A-CR-682
[…] Ind. Appellate Rule 7(B). The role of Rule 7(B) review is "to attempt to leaven the outliers [...] not to achieve a perceived 'correct' result[.]" Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (Ind. 2008). Our review of sentencing decisions is "very deferential[.]" Golden v. State, 862 N.E.2d 1212, 1218 (Ind.Ct.App. 2007), trans. denied. That deference "should prevail unless overcome by compelling evidence portraying in a positive light the nature of the offense [...] and the defendant's character[.]" Stephenson v. State, 29 N.E.3d 111, 122 (Ind. 2015).
[¶10] Indiana Code section 35-50-2-7(b) provides that a person who is convicted of a Level 6 felony "shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and two and a half (2%) years with the advisory sentence being one (1) year." In this case, the trial court imposed two-year sentences on Koker's two counts of resisting law enforcement and merged those counts.