Koken v. Stateco Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 12-14. That contract (the Management Agreement) expressly provided that it was to be governed by the laws of Pennsylvania. Compl. Ex. A at 6 § 19. Such an ongoing, long-term agency relationship with a Pennsylvania insurer is sufficient contact with Pennsylvania. See Harris Rutsky Co. Ins. Services v. Bell Clements Ltd., 328 F.3d 1122, 1130-34 (9th Cir. 2003).

3. Section 1064.5

Defendants renew their argument that section 1064.5 of the California Insurance Code does not require claimants against an insolvent insurer to file a proof of claim in an insolvency proceeding. Section 1064.5(a) provides:

In a delinquency proceeding in a reciprocal state against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against such insurer who reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillary receiver, if any, appointed in the state, or with the domiciliary receiver. All such claims shall be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary delinquency proceeding.

Cal. Ins. Code § 1064.5(a). Pennsylvania is a reciprocal state under California insurance law.