Koken v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.
[…] Id. §§ 1082(c)(11)(B), 1307.

If the required contributions are not made, and the total amount of missed contributions exceeds $1 million, a lien in favor of the pension plan arises in the total amount of missed contributions. Id. § 1082(f)(1). The lien attaches to "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person and any other person who is a member of the same controlled group of which such person is a member."Id. Once the lien attaches, the PBGC is authorized to perfect and enforce the lien on behalf of the pension plan against the contributing sponsor and each member of its controlled group.Id. § 1082(f)(5).