Koken v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.
[…] Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 474 (1985); and (2) the exercise of jurisdiction must be consistent with "traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice."International Shoe Co. v. State of Washington Office of Unemployment Compensation and Placement, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945) (internal citations omitted).

1. Minimum contacts

The Pennsylvania long-arm statute provides for the exercise of general and specific jurisdiction over non-resident defendants. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301, § 5322. The Court may exercise general jurisdiction over a corporate defendant when the corporation maintains "a continuous and systematic part of its general business within this Commonwealth." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301(2)(iii). Specific jurisdiction is proper when "the plaintiff's 'claim is related to or arises out of the defendant's contacts with the forum.'" Lehigh Coal and Navigation Co. v. Geko-Mayo, GMBH, 56 F. Supp.2d 559, 565 (E.D.Pa. 1999) (quoting Mellon Bank (East) PSFS, Nat.