Koken v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.
[…] Indeed, it appears it would not have been possible for PBGC to serve Moody pursuant to the ERISA statute. As noted by the First Circuit, the referenced ERISA provision expressly "limits extraterritorial service to a nationwide, not a worldwide, scope." United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America v. 163 Pleasant Street Corp., 960 F.2d 1080, 1086. For this reason, the service of process had to be effected pursuant to Rule 4(f)(1), "by any internationally agreed means reasonable, such as those means authorized by the Hague Convention . . ."

29 U.S.C. § 1303(e)(2) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, where such an action is brought in a district court of the United States, it may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the violation took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found, and process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found.