No. CV 90 0109026
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff reasons that since he was the acting fire marshal in Wilton for over a year before someone else was appointed as fire marshal he should be afforded the due process rights contained in General Statutes § 29-297 (a) which provides that a local fire marshal may not be removed from office except for "cause."
Public Act 95-13 amended General Statutes § 29-297. General Statutes § 29-297 originally provided that a municipality "shall appoint a local fire marshal and such deputy fire marshals as may be necessary." Public Act 95-13 added subsection (b) to this statute. General Statutes § 29-297 (b) provides that in the event the position of local fire marshal becomes vacant and there is no "existing deputy fire marshal," a municipality may "appoint a certified deputy fire marshal as the acting fire marshal for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days."
The legislative history of Public Act 95-13 indicates that it was enacted to give municipalities the explicit right to appoint acting fire marshals to serve for a certain period.