WD 81916
[…] "Executions may issue upon a judgment at any time within ten years after the rendition of such judgment." § 513.020. Judgments are "presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof." § 516.350.1.
Finally, the Kohns contend that the trial court’s construction of section 143.902 "produce[d] an absurd or illogical result," violating the constitutional provisions regarding separation of powers and the Kohns' right to due process before the taking of their property.
Article 2, section 1 of the Missouri Constitution provides:
The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments—the legislative, executive and judicial—each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.
--------
In Henry v. Manzella , 356 Mo. 305, 201 S.W.2d 457 (Mo. banc 1947), the Missouri Supreme Court addressed both due process and separation of powers challenges to the statutory procedure for collecting unemployment compensation contributions.