Kohn v. Firsthealth of the Carolinas, Inc.
[…] This Court must conduct a de novoreview of the pleadings to determine their legal sufficiency and to determine whether the trial court's ruling on the motion to dismiss was correct.

Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 157 N.C.App. 396, 400, 580 S.E.2d 1, 4 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted), affirmed,357 N.C. 567, 597 S.E.2d 673 (2003).

Here, Dr. Kohn argues that his complaint stated a valid claim for violation of section 75–2.1 of our General Statutes, which makes it unlawful “for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75–2.1 (2013). Specifically, in both of his complaints, Dr. Kohn has contended that FirstHealth