Kohn v. Asnani
[…] Spouses “may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.” (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (a).) A transmutation is an interspousal transaction that changes the character of property; special rules govern such transactions. (Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 293, citing Fam. Code, § 850 et seq.)

Like all interspousal property transactions, property transmutations are subject to the fiduciary standards in Family Code section 721, which provides: “[I]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners....” (Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (b); Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 293; In re Marriage of Barneson (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 583, 588.)