Kohn v. Asnani
[…] Finally, Kohn argues that Yashna presented no evidence to overcome the presumption that the transfer of Sham’s interest in the Property to her as her separate property for no consideration was the result of undue influence.

Before addressing the parties’ contentions, we briefly review the statutory procedure for obtaining an order for sale of dwelling.

I. Statutory Framework for an Order for Sale of Dwelling

The procedure for obtaining an order for sale of a dwelling is set forth in Code of Civil Procedure, section 704.740, et seq. Section 704.740 provides, with an exception not relevant here, that “the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article.” The procedure for obtaining an order for sale of a dwelling where, as here, the dwelling is located in a county other than where the judgment was entered, is provided by section 704.750.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.