Kohn v. Asnani
[…] (Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at pp. 296-297, 301.) As a result, when the disadvantaged spouse contests the alleged transmutation, the advantaged spouse has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the transaction was not consummated in violation of his or her fiduciary duties. (Id. at pp. 296-297.) “Thus, the requirements of [Family Code] section 852 are prerequisites to a valid transmutation but do not necessarily in and of themselves determine whether a valid transmutation has occurred.” (In re Marriage of Barneson, supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 588.)

Family Code section 852 provides in relevant part: “(a) A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected. [¶] (b) A transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded. [¶]... [¶] (d) Nothing in this section affects the law governing characterization of property in which separate property and community property are commingled or otherwise combined.”