Kohn v. Asnani
[…] Kohn asks this court to judicially notice this material “because it shows again that [Yashna] and Sham... held themselves [out] as husband and wife and signed a [sic] documents under oath that they were husband and wife.” According to Kohn, the bankruptcy petition lists Sham and Yashna’s wedding rings as exempt property and characterizes the Vista Glen Property as community property. Sham and Yashna described themselves as “married” in one of the schedules filed in the bankruptcy.

Judicial notice by appellate courts is governed by section 459, which provides in part: “(a) The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 or 453. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452. The reviewing court may take judicial notice of a matter in a tenor different from that noticed by the trial court. [¶] (b) In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof, the reviewing court has the same power as the trial court under Section 454.”

Kohn’s request for judicial notice of this material is denied.