Kohn v. Asnani
[…] (§§ 704.750, 704.760.) After the application is filed, the trial court sets a hearing and orders the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application. (§ 704.770.) At the hearing, the trial court determines whether the property is subject to a homestead exemption, the amount of the exemption, the fair market value of the property, and the amount of any liens or encumbrances on the property. (§ 704.780, subd. (b).) “The court shall make an order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part... of the judgment....” (§ 704.780, subd. (b).) Where the judgment creditor’s application is opposed by the owners of the dwelling, the issues raised in opposition may be determined at the hearing. (Abbott Electric Corp. v. Storek (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1460, 1464-1465 (Abbott Electric).)