Kohn v. Asnani
[…] On appeal, the parties assume that the merits of the trial court’s order turns on whether the court properly concluded that Sham and Yashna were married and that the Vista Glen Property was therefore community property. The parties overlook the form of title presumption, which we believe is crucial to the analysis of the issues in this case.

Nature of Presumption

Community property is “subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code.” (§ 695.020, subd. (a).) Family Code section 910, subdivision (a) provides that “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” On the other hand, the separate property of one spouse may not be taken to satisfy the personal debts of the other spouse. (Fam. Code, § 913, subd. (b)(1).)