Kohn v. Asnani
[…] On the question of forfeiture, Yashna argues that she has not forfeited the issue, citing Brooks which decided a title question based on common law presumptions that had not been briefed by the parties after requesting supplemental briefing. Yashna urges us to exercise our discretion to do the same.

In his supplemental brief, Kohn relies on the presumption in Family Code section 2581, which provides in part: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property.” Kohn notes that this presumption is rebuttable and asserts that the Asnanis offered no evidence to rebut the presumption that the Property was community property when they acquired it in 1992. Kohn acknowledges that when he levied on the property, title was vested solely in Yashna’s name