Kohler v. W. End 84 Units
[…] Corp. v. Von Gutfeld, 80 N.Y.2d 130, 137 n.l (1992). New York's Anti-SLAPP law was instituted to combat this trend and provides that a "defendant in an action involving public petition and participation" may maintain a claim to recover damages, "including costs and attorney's fees" from the party that commenced the action.

NY CLS Civ. R. § 70-a(1) Section 76-a(1)(a)(1) of the same law defines an "action involving public petition and participation" as a claim that is based on "any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest", and subsection (1)(a)(2) further includes "any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest."