No. 1656 C.D. 2015
[…] In States in which the cooling expense is minimal, the State agency may include the cooling expense in the electricity component. The State agency may vary the allowance by factors such as household size, geographical area, or season. Only utility costs identified in paragraph (d)(6)(ii)(C) of this section must be used in developing standards.The federal regulation also permits states to require the use of a SUA for all households with qualifying utility costs instead of using the households' actual utility costs. 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d)(6)(iii)(E). This option is available to states if they have "developed one or more standards that include the costs of heating and cooling and one or more standards that do not include the costs of heating and cooling, the standards will not result in increased program costs, and FNS approves the standard." Id. DHS has adopted a regulation addressing the SUAs available in Pennsylvania that provides:
Heating standard utility allowance (SUA) and non[-]heating SUA -- 7 CFR [§] 273.9(d)(6).