Kohler Co. and Subsidiaries v. U.S., (1995)
[…] The Commissioner of Internal Revenue found that Sterling's method of accounting did not clearly reflect income and made adjustments pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 481(a). Plaintiff asserts that its method of accounting clearly reflected income and that the IRS could not mandate another method.

Kohler Company purchased all of the outstanding stock of Sterling Faucet in 1984 and treated it as a wholly owned subsidiary for tax purposes that year.

Taxable income is computed using the method of accounting regularly used by the taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 446(a). If the method does not clearly reflect income, "the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income." 26 U.S.C. § 446(b).

It is recognized that no uniform method of accounting can be prescribed for all taxpayers. Each taxpayer shall adopt such forms and systems as are, in his judgment, best suited to his needs.