2014-11-10
[…] Id. A “commercial kennel” is “[a] kennel that breeds or whelps dogs and: (1) sells or transfers any dog to a dealer or pet shop kennel; or (2) sells or transfers more than 60 dogs per calendar year.” Id. Finally, a “pet shop-kennel” is “[a]ny kennel or person that acquires and sells dogs for the purpose of resale, whether as owner, agent or consignee, and sells or offers to sell such dogs on a retail basis.” Id.
Section 206(a) of the Dog Law imposes licensing requirements on kennels: “Any person who keeps or operates a kennel shall, on or before January 1 of each year, apply to the department for a kennel license.” 3 P.S. § 459–206.
In conducting our analysis, we observe that the setting in which language is used informs our understanding of the particular language employed. While this Court typically consults dictionaries to ascertain the common and approved usage of words, see Moonlite Cafe v.