2013-09-19
[…] Plaintiffs filed a combined opposition to both of Defendants' motions.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1030 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state . . . the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action . . . . [¶] (b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state . . . and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. . . . [¶] (c) If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court's order as security for costs and attorney's fees. [¶] (d) . . . If the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff's action or special proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made."
On August 10, 2011, after full briefing and a hearing on Defendants' motions, the trial court granted the motions and ordered Plaintiffs to furnish security in the amount of $110,000 within 30 days.