Koghan v. Drury
[…] Koghan did not demonstrate how the noise from the allegedly speeding cars would cause him to suffer the "special danger" associated with his shorter driveway. In other words, the FAC fails to demonstrate any causal connection between any unique or extra difficulty Koghan would have in entering and exiting his garage onto Glen Canyon Road and the noise allegedly caused by defendants' reckless driving. Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's order sustaining the demurrer on Koghan's cause of action for public nuisance.

3. Misjoinder of Defendants

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 379, subdivision (a), multiple persons may be joined as defendants in a single action if any of the following are asserted against them: "(1) [a]ny right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or [¶] (2) [a] claim, right, or interest adverse to them in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action." If the parties are not properly joined, a court may sustain a demurrer for misjoinder of parties. (Code Civ. Proc., §430.10, subd. (d).)