24A-ES-35
[…] We must agree.
[¶23] First, because the Trust is named as the "Owner" in the Recorded Deed, the deed purports to transfer the Trust's interest in the Real Estate, but the Decedent executed the Recorded Deed in his individual capacity, not in his capacity as the trustee of the Trust; as the Trust and Estate argue, this violates Indiana Code section 32-17-14-11(a)(1). Second, the Recorded Deed transfers the Trust's portion of the Real Estate to the Primary Beneficiaries "on Owner's death," but the Trust cannot die because it is not a living person, see Ind. Code § 30-4-1-1(a) ("A trust is a fiduciary relationship between a person who, as trustee, holds title to property and another person for whom, as beneficiary, the title is held."). We also observe that the Recorded Deed states the Trust resides at the Real Estate, but a trust does not have a place of residence because it is not a living person, see id.