Koerschner v. Budge
[…] Dr. Roberts noted that the lack of a hymenal ring and the necessity of using an adult-sized speculum to conduct the examination were unusual for a nine-year-old female. He then concluded that the injury was not caused by a fall.




. . . . .



Hearsay statements to medical personnel



Koerschner next contends that the district court erred in admitting prior consistent statements made by the victim to Nurse
Reynolds because the statements were hearsay. The statements were made during the first evening of a three-day hospital stay.



NRS 51.115 provides:



Statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment and describing medical history, or past or present symptoms, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof are not inadmissible under the hearsay rule insofar as they were reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment.



We conclude that the statements made by the victim to Nurse Reynolds were made during the course of her medical treatment, in accordance with NRS 51.115. While the statements were made after the initial treatment was completed, the statements were pertinent to ongoing care for the victim.[FN5]