Koerner v. Garden District Association
[…] Brandley v. Keeshan, 64 F.3d 196, 199 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Pennhurst State Sch. Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984)); Voisin's Oyster House, Inc. v. Guidry, 799 F.2d 183, 186 (5th Cir. 1986); Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 798 F.2d 748, 762 n. 13 (5th Cir. 1986). Although a state may waive its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity, the State of Louisiana has not done so. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974) (holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed "unequivocally"). In fact, La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(a) provides: "No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court."

In Tradigrain, Inc. v. Mississippi State Port Auth., 701 F.2d 1131 (5th Cir. 1983), the Fifth Circuit set out the test to determine when an entity is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.