Koerner v. Garden District Association
[…] The second factor, the source of funds for the entity, is the most critical factor in the Court's analysis. Chaney v. New Orleans Public Facility Management, Inc., 1997 WL 705541, *2 (E.D.La. 1997). "Because an important goal of the Eleventh Amendment is the protection of state treasuries, the most significant factor in assessing an entity's status is whether a judgment against it will be paid with state funds." Delahoussaye v. New Iberia, 937 F.2d 144, 147 (5th Cir. 1991) (quoting McDonald v. Board of Miss. Levee Comm'rs, 832 F.2d 901, 907 (5th Cir. 1987)).

La. Rev Stat. § 47:1835(B) provides that "[t]here is hereby established in the state treasury the `Tax Commission Expense Fund', hereinafter referred to as the `expense fund'." It further provides that "monies on deposit in the expense fund may be expended only pursuant to appropriation. . . . Appropriations from the expense fund shall only be made for expenses and costs of the tax commission, including but not limited to expenses and costs of operations. . . . and the defense, determination, or development of assessments. . . ." La. Rev Stat. § 47:1835(B). Thus, the LTC's expenses are paid from the state treasury and the Court finds that the second factor favors Eleventh Amendment immunity.

The third factor, the degree of local autonomy, also favors Eleventh Amendment immunity. La.