Koenigshofer v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity
[…] The Board determined that plaintiff's disability resulting from the act of duty incident had ceased. The Board found that plaintiff was no longer entitled to a duty disability benefit, but that because she was unable to return to work "as a result of a physical condition other than that which occurred in the Act of Duty incident", she was entitled to an ordinary disability benefit until further order of the Board. ¶ 13 The Board cited to section 5/5-155 of the Code in making its decision, which states in pertinent part that a "policeman who becomes disabled *** as a result of any cause other than injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty, shall receive ordinary benefit during any period or periods of disability exceeding 30 days, for which he does not have a right to receive any part of his salary." Ordinary disability benefit "shall be 50% of the policeman's salary." 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2012).