Koenigshofer v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity
[…] See 40 ILCS 5/5-113 (West 2012). The issue before us is whether the Board's findings that plaintiff was no longer disabled as a result of that act of duty, and that she was instead entitled to ordinary disability, were against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 20 Plaintiff contends that the Board never established that plaintiff's current disability resulted from a preexisting condition, or from any cause other than the injuries that occurred on duty. Plaintiff cites to section 5/5-154 of the Code which governs duty disability benefits, and which states that "if the disability resulted from any physical defect or mental disorder or any disease which existed at the time the injury was sustained, ** the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary as defined in this Article." 40 ILCS 5/5-154 (a)(i) (West 2012). Plaintiff further cites to Samuels v. Retirement Board, 289 Ill.