Koenigshofer v. Ret. Bd. of the Policemen's Annuity
[…] Plaintiff contends that because a preexisting condition must cause the disability in order to receive 50% of the duty disability benefit, and because there is no evidence in the record to support the proposition that plaintiff's current disability resulted from a preexisting or outside physical injury, the Board's findings must be reversed. 7 ¶ 21 We note, however, that the Board did not award plaintiff duty disability under section 5/5-154(a)(i) of the Code. Rather, the Board awarded plaintiff ordinary disability under section 5/5-155 of the Code, which, as we previously noted, states in pertinent part that "[a] policeman ** who becomes disabled *** as the result of any cause other than injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty, shall receive ordinary disability benefit during any period or periods of disability." 40 ILCS 5/5-155 (West 2012).