Koenig v. Cabinet
[…] Id.

The record is devoid of any pleadings filed in the trial court under either CR 25.01 or KRS 395.278. Similarly, the notice of substitution filed in this Court references neither provision. Accordingly, we cannot conclude that Appellant satisfied the requirements reviving the instant action within the one-year statute of limitations set forth in KRS 395.278.

Even if we were to conclude that Appellant's motion in this Court somehow satisfied the revival requirement, dismissal would nevertheless be warranted as there remains no justiciable controversy following Koenig's death. KRS 418.040 provides that “[i]n any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.” As noted by our Supreme Court in Barrett v.