2650-2019
[…] Ms. Koenick then filed a motion to modify her sentence in light of the Covid-19 pandemic. The court granted the motion and ordered that her 90-day sentence be served through home detention.
Analysis
1. The Harassment Conviction
Prior to trial, Ms. Koenick filed a motion to dismiss the harassment charge against her on the grounds that Crim. Law § 3-803 does not prohibit harassment of State agencies such as Montgomery County Public Schools. The State opposed the motion and the circuit court denied it. Ms. Koenick raises the same contention on appeal.
Crim. Law § 3-803 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) A person may not follow another in or about a public place or maliciously engage in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other:
(1) with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other;
(2) after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other; and
(3) without a legal purpose.
(b) This section does not apply to a peaceable activity intended to express a political view or provide information to others.
* * *
Ms. Koenick asserts that the terms "other" and "another" in § 3-803 refer to "persons." The State agrees and we agree as well. From this premise, Ms.