DOCKET NO. A-2414-18T4
[…] In a cogent statement of reasons accompanying a January 9, 2019 order, the motion judge squarely addressed the parties' contentions and the legal principles raised, concluding defendant: (1) failed to demonstrate design or plan immunity applied as a matter of law under N.J.S.A. 59:4-6 ; (2) was entitled to traffic sign immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5 ; (3) and owed plaintiff no independent duty to address the low-vertical clearance.
N.J.S.A. 59:4-6 provides immunity "for an injury caused by the plan or design of public property . . . where such plan or design has been approved in advance of the construction" by a public entity or public employee.
Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable . . . for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals, signs, markings or other similar devices."
Initially, the motion judge recognized "[a]s the general contractor for the project, [defendant wa]s entitled to derivative immunity for any immunity that would attach to the public entity."