NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The original judgment awarded neither party statutory post-judgment interest. Instead the court ordered “[i]nterest actually earned on the funds on deposit [i.e., the sale proceeds] shall be distributed to the parties in direct proportion to the principal amounts actually distributed....” (Italics added.) Koefoed did not appeal from the original judgment.
Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) states: “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” Code of Civil Procedure section 685.020, subdivision (a) provides that “interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment.”
Nor did the original judgment include an award of expert witness fees to Koefoed.