No. 60791.
[…] Since the alleged error raised in point one was not properly preserved for review, we may only review for plain error. Rule 84.13(c). We have examined the plaintiff's contentions and find no error, plain or otherwise.
Plaintiff first contends that Dr. Kazarian's testimony improperly invades the province of the jury. Section 490.065 RSMo (Cum.Supp. 1989) governs the admissibility of expert testimony. We review a trial court's decision to admit or exclude expert testimony under this statute under an abuse of discretion standard. Ryan v. Parker, 812 S.W.2d 190, 194 (Mo.App. 1991). Section 490.065 allows a qualified expert to testify in a civil action "if scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue."
In this case, the trial court permitted Dr. Kazarian to testify how the nature of Koedding's fracture ruled out an impact with a steel I-beam. Dr.