0602562/2007.
[…] Defendant next challenges plaintiff's application on the grounds that the Court has no jurisdiction over defendant because plaintiff failed to serve the summons and complaint on defendant prior to the termination of the cure period, as well as separately from the Order to Show Cause. A copy of the summons and complaint, attached to the Order to Show Cause, was served as ordered by the Court. However, defendant notes that a separate summons and complaint were not personally served upon defendant until August 1, 2007, two days after the cure period expired.
CPLR 6311 (1) provides that "[a] preliminary injunction may be granted only upon notice to the defendant. Notice of the motion may be served with the summons or at any time thereafter and prior to judgment." This language has been interpreted to mean that "a preliminary injunction is only available in a pending action." Happy Age Shops, Inc. v Matyas, 128 AD2d 754, 754 (2d Dept 1987).