1-23-1280
[…] Among other allegations, Lukaszewicz claimed that Kodryan failed to report or provide documents for vehicles he had bought and sold, and withdrew company funds, which he used for other ventures. Like Kodryan, Lukaszewicz also sought dissolution of the Company, that the Company's affairs be wound up, and that an accounting be ordered.
Pursuant to 805 ILCS 180/35-4(e) (West 2020), a "circuit court may order judicial supervision of the winding up of a dissolved limited liability company, including the appointment of a person to wind up the company's business."
¶ 5 Kodryan filed a motion for appointment of a receiver in April 2021. Kodryan claimed that a receivership was necessary to avoid an imminent loss of assets while litigation was pending.