Kode v. United Dental Corp.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 32-2155(C) ("It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation... to pay or deliver to anyone compensation for performing any of the acts specified by this chapter, as a broker, who is not licensed at the time the service is rendered."). The criminal penalty that may be imposed on an unlicensed person who acts as a broker or salesperson, as defined in the statutes, is listed at Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2165(A) ("A person who acts as a broker or salesperson within the meaning of this chapter, or who advertises in a manner that indicates that the person is licensed as a broker or salesperson, without being licensed as prescribed by this chapter is guilty of a class 6 felony."). Thus, the licensing statutes unequivocally make it illegal to perform broker services as an unlicensed person.