Kode v. United Dental Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the Court applies Arizona law to Plaintiff's claims. B. Breach of Contract

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant breached its contract with Plaintiff by failing to pay Plaintiff the commission agreed upon in the Introducer Agreement. Defendant counters that Plaintiff's claim cannot succeed because the Introducer Agreement contracts for business broker services and Plaintiff has failed to allege that he is a licensed broker in accordance with Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2152. Section 32-2152(A) requires that any action for the collection of compensation for broker services "allege that the plaintiff was a qualified licensed broker or salesperson at the time the claim arose." See also Mousa v. Saba, 222 Ariz. 581, 218 P.3d 1038, 1042 (Ariz. Ct.