Kode v. United Dental Corp.
[…] See Landi v. Arkules, 172 Ariz. 126, 835 P.2d 458, 467-68 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1992). In Arizona, equitable remedies are unavailable when a contract is illegal or void for public policy. Id. at 468 ("[E]quity will not allow defendants to obtain compensation when the services were performed under an illegal contract.").

Arizona's broker licensing statutes make it unlawful to either act as a real estate broker without licensure or to compensate an unlicensed person for performing broker services. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2122(B) ("It is unlawful for any person... to engage in any business, occupation or activity [of a real estate broker] without first obtaining a license ..."); see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2155(C) ("It is unlawful for any person, firm or corporation... to pay or deliver to anyone compensation for performing any of the acts specified by this chapter, as a broker, who is not licensed at the time the service is rendered."). The criminal penalty that may be imposed on an unlicensed person who acts as a broker or salesperson, as defined in the statutes, is listed at Ariz. Rev.