No. CAAP–11–0000641.
[…] McRoberts opined that Wife should receive $9,000 per month in alimony for eight years. McRoberts' alimony analysis did not consider amounts necessary to provide for maintenance of the Marital Home or to pay for the children's private school-tuition. McRoberts also admitted that an unequal distribution of the marital assets in the amount of $520,000 in Wife's favor may relieve Wife's need for alimony.
At the time relevant to this case, HRS § 580–47(a) (2006) provided in relevant part:
Upon granting a divorce, ... the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party.... In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case....
In addition to any other relevant factors considered, the court, in ordering spousal support and maintenance, shall consider the following factors:
(1) Financial resources of the parties;
(2) Ability of the party seeking support and maintenance to meet his or her needs independently;
(3) Duration of the marriage;
(4) Standard of living established during the marriage;
(5) Age of the parties;
(6) Physical and emotional condition of the parties;
(7) Usual occupation of the parties during the marriage;
(8) Vocational skills and employability of the party seeking support and maintenance;
(9) Needs of the parties;
(10) Custodial and child support responsibilities;
(11) Ability of the party from whom support and maintenance is sought to meet his or her own needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking support and maintenance;
(12) Other factors which measure the financial condition in which the parties will be left as the result of the action under which the determination of maintenance is made;
(13) Probable duration of the need of the party seeking support and maintenance.
Husband argues that the Family Court's disproportionate award of the marital estate in favor of Wife and the substantial assets she received show that the Family Court erred in its award of alimony. We are not persuaded.
The Family Court found as follows: