No. 78-2761.
[…] The Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. Law 94-455, § 1402(b)(2), substituted "1 year" for taxable years beginning after 1977, for the "six months" originally provided. ( Id., § 1402(b)(1), had substituted "nine months" as applicable for the 1977 taxable year.)
Section 852(b)(3)(C) defined a capital gain dividend as "any dividend or part thereof, which is designated by the company as a capital gain dividend in a written notice mailed to its shareholders not later than 30 days after the close of the taxable year." In the context of the statutory provisions previously cited, as well as of other mutual-funds taxing provisions, the "capital gain" dividend was a pass-through to the taxpayer of the corporation's long-term capital gain, as if the taxpayer himself had acquired and had sold the property upon