No. 78-2761.
[…] Rep., p. 4621 at 4734, on H.R. 8300 (Internal Revenue Code of 1954), as reprinted in [1954] 3 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News.
The issue before us involves the characterization as either "dividend" or else "capital gain," for purposes of section 163(d), of the "capital gain dividend" provided by these special mutual-funds taxing provisions.
The relevant provisions are: In the calculation of the corporate tax on its capital gains, the taxable amount is reduced by a dividend deduction determined by reference to the capital gain dividends paid to the shareholders. Section 852(b)(3)(A); Mertens, § 41.05. The 1954 Code further provided: "A capital gain dividend shall be treated by the shareholder as a gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 6 months," section 852(b)(3)(B) (italics ours) — i.e., "capital gains realized by the regulated investment company are transferred to the stockholders for taxation purposes, to the extent that such capital gains are paid over to the stockholders as capital gains dividends," Mertens, § 41.06 at p.