No. 78-2761.
[…] Sections 301(a), 301(c)(1), and 61(a)(7); see, e.g., Bittker and Eustice, cited supra, ¶¶ 7.01, 7.02. (It was unnecessary for the Congress to include capital gain dividends as an additional exception to the 316(a) definition, in the context of the 1954 Code, because by a specific provision relating solely to them, section 852(b)(3)(B), the Code had elsewhere provided for non-dividend ("long-term capital gain") classification of a "capital gain dividend.")
Pub. Law 88-272, § 229(a) (1964) substituted "45 days" for "30 days."
As originally enacted by the 1954 Code, § 852(b)(3)(C) in full provided:
(C) Definition of Capital Gain Dividend. — A capital gain dividend means any dividend, or part thereof, which is designated by the company as a capital gain dividend in a written notice mailed to its shareholders not later than 30 days after the close of its taxable year. If the aggregate amount so designated with respect to a taxable year of the company (including capital gains dividends paid after the close of the taxable year described in section 855) is greater than the excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss of the taxable year, the portion of each distribution which shall be a capital gain dividend shall be only that proportion of the amount so designated which such excess of the net long-term capital gain over the net short-term capital loss bears to the aggregate amount so designated.