No. 78-2761.
[…] Background
Section 163(a) allows a taxpayer to claim as a deduction the amount of interest he has paid during the year on indebtedness. In the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Congress placed a limitation on the amount of interest incurred solely for investment purposes which a taxpayer could deduct, enacted as section 163(d), I.R.C. The House Committee Report on section 163(d) evidenced its concern over taxpayers who voluntarily incurred substantial interest expenses on funds borrowed to acquire investment assets. It noted that
Section 163(a) provides: There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
Public Law 91-172, 83 Stat. 487.
Section 163(d), as applicable in 1973 and 1974, relevantly provided (Italics supplied):
(d) Limitation on Interest on Investment Indebtedness. —
(1) In general. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the amount of investment interest (as defined in paragraph (3)(D)) otherwise allowable as a deduction under this chapter shall be limited, in the following order, to —
(A) $25,000 ($12,500, in the case of a separate return by a married individual), plus
(B) the amount of the net investment income (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)), plus the amount (if any) by which the deductions allowable under this section (determined without regard to this subsection) and sections 162, 164(a)(1) or (2), or 212 attributable to property of the taxpayer subject to a net lease exceeds the rental income produced by such property for the taxable year, plus
(C) an amount equal to the amount by which the net long-term capital gain exceeds the net short-term capital loss for the taxable year, plus
(D) one-half of the amount by which investment interest exceeds the sum of the amounts described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C).
In the case of a trust, the $25,000 amount specified in subparagraph (A) and in paragraph (2)(A) shall be zero. In determining the amount described in subparagraph (C), only gains and losses attributable to the disposition of property held for investment shall be taken into account.
House Report 91-413 (1969), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 1969, p. 1645, reprinted in Cum. Bull. 1969-3, p. 245.
[w]here the interest expense exceeds the taxpayer's investment income, it, in effect, is used to insulate other income from taxation.