No. 78-2761.
[…] The special taxation provisions for regulated investment companies contain an additional reference to the capital gain dividend. In our view (although the taxpayers draw an opposing inference), it likewise indicates the 1954 Code's legislative intent that the capital gain "dividend" is to be differentiated from the ordinary-income "dividend" defined by section 316(a). Section 854(a) provided: " Capital Gain Dividend.- For purposes of section 34(a) (relating to credit for dividends received by individuals, section 116 (relating to an exclusion for dividends received by individuals), and Section 243 (relating to deductions for dividends received by corporations), a capital gain dividend (as defined in Section 852(b)(3)) received from a regulated investment company shall not be considered as a dividend." Thus, in the context of the 1954 Code, the capital gain dividend was not only treated as a "capital gain" rather than a "dividend" for purposes of a capital-gain rate favorable to the taxpayer; it was also not treated as a "dividend" for purposes of deduction and exclusion treatment favorable to